Awards

OATUG Awards

For more information, please contact the OATUG Membership Department at +1.404.240.0897 or membership@oaug.org.

OATUG Member of the Year Award

About the Award:

The OATUG Member of the Year Award recognizes an individual for outstanding service to the OATUG and its members. Past recipients have included Geo and SIG leaders, committee members, and others who have provided outstanding service to the organization.

Nomination Criteria:

  • Any individual within an OATUG Member organization making an outstanding contribution to the OATUG and its members.
  • Contributions to the organization include volunteer activities, such as enhancements, new member recruitment, panel chairs, paper presenters, Geo and/or SIG coordinators, etc.
  • Members of the OATUG Executive Committee and Board of Directors are not eligible during their term of office.

Nomination Information:

  • All members of the OATUG are invited to nominate candidates for the award.
  • Unsuccessful nominees will remain eligible for selection for the award for two consecutive years after their initial nomination.
  • Must include Name, phone number and e-mail address of the individual being nominated.
  • Nomination must include the reasons for the nomination.
  • Principal nominators should be prepared to discuss with a selection committee the reasons for their nomination.

Selection Committee:

  • The OATUG Member Engagement Committee and Board of Directors will serve as the selection committee for this award.

Procedure:

  • The above committee will present recommendations for the award to the OATUG Board of Directors for final decision and acceptance.
  • The award will be announced at COLLABORATE 19, in OATUG Insight magazine and OATUG eNews.

Questions:

For more information, please contact the OATUG Membership Department at +1.404.240.0897 or membership@oaug.org.

OATUG Innovator of the Year Award

About the Award:

The OATUG Innovator of the Year award recognizes a user member organization that has implemented a breakthrough idea in the use of an Oracle Application.

Nomination Criteria:

  • Any OATUG user member organization that has demonstrated innovative and breakthrough techniques using the standard functionality of an Oracle Application. Please note that OATUG associate member organizations are not eligible.
  • Members of the OATUG Board of Directors and volunteer members of the selection committee are not eligible during their term of office.

Nomination Information:

  • All members of the OATUG, except members of the OATUG Board of Directors and volunteer members of the selection committee, are invited to nominate candidates for the award.
  • All nominations must be current OATUG members
    • Name of the organization nominated;
    • Name, phone number and e-mail address of the individual who will receive the award on behalf of the nominated organization;
    • Oracle Application in which the innovation was implemented;
    • Benefits of the innovation and the unique features of the innovation; and
    • Innovations nominated must be available to be shared with all OATUG members.

Selection Committee:

  • The OATUG Member Engagement Committee and Board of Directors will serve as the selection committee for this award.

Procedure:

  • The above committee will present recommendations for the award to the OATUG Board of Directors for final decision and acceptance.
  • The award will be announced at COLLABORATE 19, in OATUG Insight magazine and OATUG eNews.

Questions:

For more information, please contact the OATUG Membership Department at +1.404.240.0897 or membership@oaug.org.

Past Award Recipients

Member of the Year Award History

The Member of the Year Award recognizes an individual within an OATUG Member organization for making an outstanding contribution to the OATUG and its members.

Year Winner
2004 John Stouffer
2005 Lisa Palermo
2006 Takao Hara
2007 Mohan Dutt
2008 Sandra Vucinic
2009 Steve Canter
2010 Mohan Iyer
2011 Kaberi Nayak
2012 Lakshmi Sampath
2013 Michael Brown
2014 Douglas Volz
2015 Andrew Snyder
2016 Bill Dunham
2017 Melissa Sider
2018 Marty Fye
Innovator of the Year Award History

The Innovator of the Year Award recognizes an OATUG User Member organization that has demonstrated innovative and breakthrough techniques using the standard functionality of an Oracle Application.

Year Winner
2005 Dallas Independent School District
2006 Barrick Goldstrike Mines
2007 US Internetworking
2008 EMC Corporation
2009 Wind River Systems
2010 McGraw Hill
2011 Dell
2012 Anderson Hay & Grain
2013 Closure Systems International Division of Reynolds Packaging Group
2014 Worthington Industries
2015 not awarded
2016 City of Las Vegas
2017 Equinix
2018 not awarded
Star Presenter of the Year Award History

Started in 2014, the OATUG STAR Presenter of the Year Award recognizes two OATUG members (one User and one Associate) who have made an outstanding contribution to the OATUG and its members via speaking engagements.

Year Winner
2014
  • Associate - Lee Briggs
  • User - Bill Klein
2015
  • Associate - Susan Behn
2016
  • Associate - Sandra Vucinic
  • User - Chad Johnson
2017
  • Associate - Tom Simkiss
  • User - Doug Hahn
2018
  • Associate - Doug Volz
  • User - Fidel Fayad
Geo & SIG of the Year Award History

First awarded in 2017, the Geo & SIG of the Year Awards recognize one Geo and one SIG who have made an outstanding contribution to the OATUG and its members by going above and beyond expectations throughout the given year.

Year Winner
2017
  • Geo - North Central OAUG
  • SIG - Multi-National SIG
2018
  • Geo - North Central OAUG
  • SIG - Cost Management SIG
OATUG Oracle Ambassador Award History

Oracle employees who have made an outstanding contribution to the OATUG and its members by significantly supporting or contributing to one or more of the OATUG’s goals of advocacy, education and training, and member networking. The winner of this award is nominated and voted on by the OATUG Board of Directors.

Year Winner
2007 Keith Walker, Chris Wartiki, Moshin Lee, Gerald O'Sullivan, Charlie Mott, Robert Smith, Lori Burke, Shiena Avila, Vinit Doshi, Char Jorgenson, Steven Chan, and Nadia Bendjedou
2008 Charles Kendig, Andrea Rosmarin, Aravindan Sankaramurthy, Scott Malcom, and Kathy Bush
2009 Roger Goossens, Steven Chan, Dana Murugan, Nadia Bendjedou, Jackie Rose, and J.J. Clementson
2010 Steve Miranda, Cliff Godwin, Mark Farnham, and Karen Brownfield
2011 Lisa Stuart and Brian Lawrence
2012 Sherm Terry, Anne Carlson, John O'Rourke, Joshua Byford, and Marcy Weliver
2014 Max Arderius
2015 Elke Phelps
2016 Deidre Engstrom and Lauri Williams
2017 David Heisler
2018 Jeff McCall